Contact us


This privacy statement outlines the privacy policy for (“ rechair”, “we”, “our”, “us”) for the use of the rechair website found at The policy applies to all personal information that is supplied by our online clientele (“you”, “your”, “yours”); we comply with the current new privacy requirements in according to (the “privacy act”1988).


Our website uses “cookies, “which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may be used to personalise your visits to this website, eliminate the need for you to repeatedly entre the same information, enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of this website, evaluate the effectiveness of the adverting on this website and track website usage patterns. After you’ve entered your details during as session on our service, you have the option to have the information to be saved so you don’t have to re-entre in on your return. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may configure your web browser not to accept cookies but this will mean you do not get the full use of the website.
In particular, we must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing your personal information.
We comply with the Australian privacy principles that apply with personal information and credit related personal information.
Any site that is linked with has privacy polices of there own, which we have no control over.
For more information on the privacy act and principles please visit the official privacy act website:


We will only collect personal information about individuals, including our clients, persons associated with or employed by our clients, or our business contacts, necessary for our business functions and to effectively manage our business relationships.
*In order to service you the customer, rechair will hold personal information including, contact details including name, address, phone number, fax number and email address. Order details and historical purchases.
Information that is collected may only be used to enhance your personalised shopping experience with us for the following purposes:
To process and fulfil your order, including sending emails to confirm your order status and shipment, along with customary business communications.
To verify your identity
To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business


We will not use or disclose your personal or credit information other than for the primary purposes detailed above. If the personal information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent, except where required to do so by law. Your information will not be provided to any other party for any other purpose.


It is important to us the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up- to- date. If at any time you details change you can contact us at


We may amend this privacy policy as our business requirements or the law changes. There for we encourage you to visit this page periodically to ensure that you are up to date with our most current privacy policy; that way you will be aware of any amendments that are made on our website.
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter; you may contact us by emailing

Share This